Home Entertainment ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ and ‘Birdman’ and Lead 2015 Oscar Nominations (Full List)
‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ and ‘Birdman’ and Lead 2015 Oscar Nominations (Full List)

‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ and ‘Birdman’ and Lead 2015 Oscar Nominations (Full List)

0

The Grand Budapest Hotel and Birdman are leading the 2015 Oscar nominations.

Best Picture nominees include The Theory of Everything, Birdman, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Boyhood, Selma, Whiplash, The Imitation Game and American Sniper.

Eddie Redmayne, Keira Knightley, Benedict Cumberbatch and Rosamund Pike also look set to dominate the 2015 Academy Awards after the nominations were unveiled today.

Eddie Redmayne earned a Best Actor nomination for The Theory of Everything and will go head-to-head with fellow Brit Cumberbatch for his role in The Imitation Game. They will compete with Bradley Cooper (American Sniper), Steve Carell (Foxcatcher) and Michael Keaton (Birdman).

The Best Actress category includes nominations for Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything) and Pike (Gone Girl). Other nominees include Julianne Moore (Still Alice), Reese Witherspoon (Wild) and Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night).

Knightley picked up a nomination for Best Supporting Actress for The Imitation Game and will compete with awards season favorite Patricia Arquette (Boyhood), Laura Dern (Wild), Meryl Streep (Into the Woods) and Emma Stone (Birdman).

The nominations were announced by actor Chris Pine, directors Alfonso Cuaron and J.J. Abrams, and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone Isaacs in Beverly Hills, California on Thursday.

The full list of 2015 Academy Award Nominees is below:

Best Actor
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Cinematography
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Ida”
“Mr. Turner”
“Unbroken”

Costume Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Inherent Vice”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“Mr. Turner”

Directing
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Foreign Language Film
“Ida,” Poland
“Leviathan,” Russia
“Tangerines,” Estonia
“Timbuktu,” Mauritania
“Wild Tales,” Argentina

Makeup and Hairstyling
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

Original Score
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Mr. Turner”
“The Theory of Everything”

Adapted Screenplay
“American Sniper”
“The Imitation Game”
“Inherent Vice”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Original Screenplay
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Nightcrawler”

Best Picture
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Documentary Feature
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

Documentary Short Subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper (La Parka)”
“White Earth”

Film Editing
“American Sniper”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”

Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome,” “The Lego Movie”
“Glory,” “Selma”
“Grateful, “Beyond the Lights”
“I”m Not Gonna Miss You,” “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Lost Stars,” “Begin Again”

Production Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”

Animated Short Film
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and My Moulton”
“A Single Life”

Live Action Short Film
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

Sound Editing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“The Hobbitt: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”

Sound Mixing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

Visual Effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Winners will be announced at the ceremony held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on 22 February, hosted by the super-talented Neil Patrick Harris.

Photo Credit: FOX Searchlight Pictures

Jasmine Alyce Jasmine is the Associate Editor/Reporter for FanBolt. She’s been obsessed with pop culture and entertainment news since the olden days of MTV’s ‘TRL’ and graduated in 2009 with her BA in Journalism. She’s a huge horror and sci-fi/fantasy fan and her favorite shows include: American Horror Story, Game of Thrones, Pretty Little Liars, Doctor Who, Bates Motel, Once Upon A Time and Scandal, to name a few.

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Want to see more news like this? Follow us Facebook!