Home Featured ‘Me & Earl & the Dying Girl’ Wins Top Awards at Sundance 2015
‘Me & Earl & the Dying Girl’ Wins Top Awards at Sundance 2015

‘Me & Earl & the Dying Girl’ Wins Top Awards at Sundance 2015

0

Director Alfonso Gomez-Rejon’s drama Me & Earl & the Dying Girl was the big winner at the 31st Sundance Film Festival awards, winning both the U. S. Grand Jury Prize and the Audience Award in Utah on Saturday.

The emotional movie, which is based on Jesse Andrews’ 2013 novel of the same name, tells the tale of two student filmmakers who become friends with a young cancer patient.

The winner of the U.S. Grand Jury Prize for a documentary was filmmaker Crystal Moselle’s The Wolfpack, which follows six brothers who are isolated from the outside world.

The awards mark the end of the annual Robert Redford founded festival, which closes on Sunday.

The full list of winners is below:

  • S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
  • Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic – Robert Eggers, The Witch
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic – Tim Talbott, The Stanford Prison Experiment
  • S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision – Advantageous
  • S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing – Lee Haugen, Dope
  • S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography – Brandon Trost, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
  • S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – The Wolfpack
  • Directing Award: U.S. Documentary – Matthew Heineman, Cartel Land
  • S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography – Matthew Heineman, Cartel Land
  • S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature – Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe, (T)ERROR
  • S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Verite Filmmaking – Bill Ross, Turner Ross, Western
  • S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact – Marc Silver, 3½ MINUTES
  • Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize – The Stanford Prison Experiment
  • World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary – The Russian Woodpecker
  • Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary – Kim Longinotto, Dreamcatcher
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing – Jim Scott, How To Change The World
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact – Pervert Park
  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access – Pervert Park
  • World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic – Slow West
  • Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic – Alante Kavaite, The Summer of Sangaile
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting – Regina Case and Camila Merdila, The Second Mother
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting – Jack Reynor, Glassland
  • World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography – Germain McMicking, Partisan
  • Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe – James White
  • Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary – Dark Horse
  • Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic – Umrika
  • Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, Presented by Acura – Meru
  • Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
  • Short Film Grand Jury Prize – World of Tomorrow
  • Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction – SMILF
  • Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction – Oh Lucy!
  • Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction – The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul
  • Short Film Jury Award: Animation – Storm hits jacket
  • Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting – Back Alley
  • Short Film Special Jury Award for Visual Poetry – Object
Emma Loggins Emma Loggins is the Editor in Chief of FanBolt. She updates daily on the latest entertainment news, her opinions on current happenings in the media, screening/filming opportunities, inside scoops and more.  She’s been writing on the world of geekdom and pop culture since 2002!

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Want to see more news like this? Follow us Facebook!