The Shocks and Snubs of the 2020 Oscar Nominations

2020 Oscar Nominations

The Academy released their full list for 2020 Oscar nominations early Monday morning and with it came some shocks, snubs, and disappointments.

Joker led the nominations with 11 different mentions–the most nominations ever for a comic book-related movie. Some of these Oscar nominations included best motion picture, best actor, and best director. 

Right behind Joker, The Irishman, 1917, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, each received 10 nominations in various categories. 

Although Greta Gerwig’s Little Women received 6 nominations, she was left off the list for best director. Not only was Gerwig left out for best director, but no females were included in the list of nominations for best director for the second year in a row. 

The Snubs of the 2020 Oscar Nominations

A lot of the nominations — or lack of — were considered shocking to some who made early predictions. Jennifer Lopez and Beyonce were among those who were snubbed for their work. Lopez did not receive a nomination for best-supporting actress in Hustlers, and Beyonce was looked over for a nomination in best original song for her Lion King single “Spirit”. 

Other actors who were predicted to be nominated, but did not include Adam Sandler in Uncut Gems, Jamie Foxx for best-supporting actor in Just Mercy, and Christian Bale for his performance in Ford v. Ferrari. 

A few other movies that were hopeful for nominations, but failed secure any were Us, Clemency, Dolemite, The Farewell, Hustlers, Just Mercy, Uncut Gems, Dark Waters, and Honey Boy. Frozen II was another film that did not make it into the categories many assumed it would. Best animated film included lesser-known movies such as Netflix’s Klaus, but failed to include Frozen II. 

ABC Entertainment President announced earlier at the Television Critics Association’s winter press tour that the Oscars will have no host for the second consecutive year. Burke stated, “Let me confirm it now, that there will be no traditional host this year,”. 

The 92nd Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, February 9th on ABC and televised live at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT.

A full list of 2020 Oscar Nominations by category is listed below.

2020 Oscar Nominations Complete List

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

FORD V FERRARI – Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN – Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT – Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN – Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY – Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE – Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Achievement in directing nominees:

Martin Scorsese – THE IRISHMAN

Todd Phillips – JOKER

Sam Mendes – 1917

Quentin Tarantino – ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

Bong Joon Ho – PARASITE

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD – Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY – Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4 – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

THE IRISHMAN – Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER – Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE – Jarin Blaschke

1917 – Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Robert Richardson

Achievement in costume design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT – Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER – Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN – Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Arianne Phillips

Best documentary feature nominees:

AMERICAN FACTORY- Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

THE CAVE – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

FOR SAMA – Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

HONEYLAND – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best documentary short subject nominees:

IN THE ABSENCE – Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

LIFE OVERTAKES ME – John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

LOUIS SUPERMAN – Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

WALK RUN CHA-CHA – Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in film editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI – Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN – Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT – Tom Eagles

JOKER – Jeff Groth

PARASITE – Yang Jinmo

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

CORPUS CHRISTI – Poland (Directed by Jan Komasa)

HONEYLAND – North Macedonia (Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa)

LES MISÉRABLES – France (Directed by Ladj Ly)

PAIN AND GLORY – Spain (Directed by Pedro Almodóvar)

PARASITE – South Korea (Directed by Bong Joon Ho)

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

BOMBSHELL – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY – Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

JOKER – Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN – Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY – Randy Newman

1917 – Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN – Music by Elton John and Lyrics by Bernie Taupin

“I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH – Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren

“Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up” from HARRIET – Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Achievement in production design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN – Production Design: Bob Shaw / Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT – Production Design: Ra Vincent / Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner / Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Production Design: Barbara Ling / Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE – Production Design: Lee Ha Jun / Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best animated short film nominees:

DCERA (DAUGHTER) – Daria Kashcheeva

HAIR LOVE – Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

KITBULL – Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

MEMORABLE – Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

SISTER – Siqi Song

Best live action short film nominees:

BROTHERHOOD – Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB – Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW – Marshall Curry

SARIA – Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A SISTER – Delphine Girard

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI – Donald Sylvester

JOKER – Alan Robert Murray

1917 – Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

AD ASTRA – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917 – Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

AVENGERS: ENDGAME – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay nominees:

THE IRISHMAN – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT – Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER – Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN – Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES – Written by Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay nominees:

KNIVES OUT – Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY – Written by Noah Baumbach

1917 – Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE – Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won / Story by Bong Joon Ho

 

Let us know your thoughts on the 2020 Oscar nominations and those who did not make the cut in the comments section below!

 

Recommend0 recommendationsPublished in Featured, Movie News, Movies

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

New Report

Close