Home Entertainment 2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominees Released
2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominees Released

2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominees Released

0

Nominees for The 2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards were released this week.

The awards are traditionally a time to take a step back from mainstream Hollywood and honor the little guy. However, this year is seeing A-listed stars. Ben Stiller, Natalie Portman, James Franco, Mark Ruffalo, Nicole Kidman, Michelle Williams, and Samuel L. Jackson are just a few of the many nominees.

The event will be hosted by E’s The Soup host Joel McHale. And the nominees are:

BEST FEATURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
Greenberg
The Kids Are All Right
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
John Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs
Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
James Franco, 127 Hours
John C. Reilly, Cyrus
Ben Stiller, Greenberg

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell, The Last Exorcism
Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
Allison Janney, Life During Wartime
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes Boating
Naomi Watts, Mother and Child

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Samuel L. Jackson, Mother and Child
Bill Murray, Get Low
John Ortiz, Jack Goes Boating
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

BEST SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone
Nicole Holofcener, Please Give
David Lindsay-Abaire, Rabbit Hole
Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Everything Strange and New
Get Low
Night Catches Us
The Last Exorcism
Tiny Furniture

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diane Bell, Obselidia
Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture
Nik Fackler, Lovely, Still
Bob Glaudini, Jack Goes Boating
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener, Monogamy

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Daddy Longlegs; Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott
Lbs.; Director: Matthew Bonifacio, Writer/Producers: Matthew Bonifacio, Carmine Famiglietti
Lovers of Hate; Writer/Director: Bryan Poyser, Producer: Megan Gilbride
Obselidia; Writer/Director: Diane Bell, Producers: Chris Byrne, Mathew Medlin
The Exploding Girl; Writer/Director: Bradley Rust Gray, Producers: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Jody Lee Lipes, Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone
Harris Savides, Greenberg

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Marwencol
Restrepo
Sweetgrass
Thunder Soul

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Kisses (Ireland), Director: Lance Daly
Mademoiselle Chambon (France), Director: Stéphane Brizé
Of Gods and Men (Morocco), Director: Xavier Beauvois
The King’s Speech (United Kingdom), Director: Tom Hooper
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand), Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Hossein Keshavarz, Dog Sweat
Laurel Nakadate, The Wolf Knife
Mike Ott, Littlerock

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
In-Ah Lee, Au Revoir Taipei
Adele Romanski, The Myth of the American Sleepover
Anish Savjani, Meek’s Cutoff

AVEENO TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Sweetgrass
Jeff Malmberg, Marwencol
Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Summer Pasture

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Want to see more news like this? Follow us Facebook!