2019 Oscar Winners: The Full List of Winners

Oscars - Academy Awards

The lead up to the 2019 Oscars was interesting, to say the least. First, The Academy said they will be giving away awards during a commercial break. Second, they decide they want to add a whole new category. And then they decided against both of those ideas after receiving significant backlash.

One change they announced and actually stuck with this year, the Academy decided that there would be no host – for the first time since 1989.

So how did it all turn out? We’re just happy Maya Rudolph, Tina Fey, and Amy Poehler opened, and Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga sang Shallow.

In case, you didn’t watch the 91st Academy Awards, or you just need a refresher. Below, we have listed the 2019 Oscar winners.

2019 Oscar Winners are:

Best Picture

  • Green Book –WINNER!!
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cZC140dC8Ps

Best Director

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) -WINNER!!
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hpLz9fpBCxQ

Best Actress

  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite) -WINNER!!
  • Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
  • Glenn Close (The Wife)
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hy8z_Tq_VHo

Best Actor

  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) -WINNER!!
  • Christian Bale, (Vice)
  • Bradley Cooper, (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe, (At Eternity’s Gate)
  • Viggo Mortensen, (Green Book)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iy4GL6RtVOk

Best Supporting Actress

  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) -WINNER!!
  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Marina de Tavira (Roma)
  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EsqCv7-Bk-4

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali, (Green Book) -WINNER!!
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
  • Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Rockwell, (Vice)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MHiEzs21n0I

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • BlacKkKlansman, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee -WINNER!!
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins
  • A Star Is Born, Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tTo3XYm33WU

Best Original Screenplay

  • Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, and Peter Farrelly) -WINNER!!
  • The Favourite (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara)
  • First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
  • Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Vice (Adam McKay)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hacUXOks-PM

Best Cinematography

  • Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) -WINNER!!
  • Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
  • The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
  • A Star Is Born (Matthew Libatique)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8foTTBhahyM

Best Costume Design

  • Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter) -WINNER!!
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
  • The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SimexBVPpCM

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney) -WINNER!!
  • Border (Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oattDtak0yg

Best Foreign-Language Film

  • Roma (Mexico) -WINNER!!
  • Capernaum (Lebanon)
  • Cold War (Poland)
  • Never Look Away (Germany)
  • Shoplifters (Japan)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGpickzBI_k

Best Production Design

  • Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) -WINNER!!
  • First Man (Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas)
  • The Favourite (Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre, Gordon Sim)
  • Roma (Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eWo7bO3ZeJY

Best Documentary Feature

  • Free Solo (Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi) -WINNER!!
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
  • Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
  • Of Fathers and Sons (Talal Derki)
  • RBG (Betsy West, Julie Cohen)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D85NUx8NneQ

Best Original Song

“Shallow” (A Star Is Born) -WINNER!!

  • Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice
  • “All The Stars” (Black Panther), Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, and Anthony Tiffith, Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • “I’ll Fight” (RBG), Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” (Mary Poppins Returns), Music by Marc Shaiman,Lyrics by Scott Wittman, Marc Shaiman
  • “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs), Music and Lyric by David Rawlings, Gillian Welch


Best Original Score

  • Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) -WINNER!!
  • BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
  • Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman) 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ausv74pBn1I

Best Sound Editing

  • Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst) -WINNER!!
  • Black Panther (Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker)
  • First Man (Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
  • A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl)
  • Roma (Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay) 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76OzMdD2E4c

Best Sound Mixing

  • Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali) -WINNER!!
  • Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
  • First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
  • Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García)
  • A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, and Steve Morrow) 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OHH9YdltNLw

Best Visual Effects

  • First Man –WINNER!!
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Christopher Robin
  • Ready Player One
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fkfrf2dZ4dY

Best Film Editing

  • Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)-WINNER!!
  • BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
  • Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)
  • The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
  • Vice (Hank Corwin) 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQIyRaMwfVc

Best Animated Feature

  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman)-WINNER!!
  • Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird)
  • Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
  • Mirai (Mamoru Hosoda)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston) 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5zkNVaa4RTY

Best Animated Short

  • Bao (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb)-WINNER!!
  • Animal Behaviour (Alison Snowden and David Fine)
  • Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco)
  • One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)
  • Weekends (Trevor Jimenez) 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IBsLirAbfNw

Best Documentary Short

  • Period. End of Sentence. (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton)- WINNER!!
  • Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)
  • End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)
  • Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)
  • A Night at the Garden (Marshall Curry) 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7PCt_WE6mqI&t=3s

Best-Live Action Short

  • Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)- WINNER!!
  • Detainment  (Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho)
  • Fauve (Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
  • Marguerite (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)
  • Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado) 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e9BO9oKTDLo

 

So that concludes the list for the 2019 Oscar Winners. Share with us below which film you are most excited about winning!

Recommend0 recommendationsPublished in Featured, Movie News, Movies

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

New Report

Close